Ingredients (mouse over ingredient for details)
Natural Spring Water, Organic Hazel Seed Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Organic Argan Kernel Oil, Castor Seed Oil, Lotus Flower Extract, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Rosewood Oil, Organic Rose Geranium Flower Oil, Organic Lavendin Oil, Organic Palmarosa Oil, Wheat Germ Oil, Organic Cypress Oil, Organic Thyme Oil, Myoinosite, Chlorophyllin-Magnesium Complex, Citric Acid, Organic Bitter Orange Leaf Extract & Oil
The ingredient most used in cosmetics, water is primarily used as a solvent in personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions. Water helps in hydrating, revitalizing, and oxygenating the skin. The enzymes present in the skin cells require water to generate new cells after the dead cells are sloughed off.
Hazel is a species native to Europe and western Asia. Hazel Seed Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids (90%) and vitamins. The oil has a stimulating effect on the skin. Hazel Seed Oil slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Hazel Seed Oil may enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. As an acne fighter Hazel Seed Oil reduces the swelling of minor pimples and blemishes. It is an excellent astringent and toner used to decrease bags under eyes, skin puffiness, and to reduce pore size. It can be used for all skin types, oily to dry and is a valuable ingredient in natural skin care formulations and anti-aging products.
Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree. It is used in a cosmetic and body care products for its moisturizing properties. Palm Kernel Oil is also used as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Palm oil is a source of carotenoids and vitamin E, both anti-oxidants that protect the skin against UV rays.
From the class of wax alcohols, this 'fatty alcohol' is made from Palm Oil and Yucca and used as a natural emulsifier or thickener. Cetearyl Alcohol has a non-drying, moisturizing effect on the skin and is well tolerated by sensitive skin sufferers. This beneficial alcohol should not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols. Drying alcohols carry a 'moderate' hazard rating of 5-6 on the Cosmetic Safety Database while fatty alcohols have a 'low' hazard rating of 0-1.
An all natural emulsifier made cetearyl alcohol and glucose without the use of chemical reactants or solvents. Aids the skin in retaining its natural moisture.
Referred to as “Liquid Gold” or “The Gold of Morocco”, Argan oil comes from the Argan tree, a tree only found in southwestern Morocco. This rare oil contains 80% fatty acids, high levels of vitamin E (twice the amount of Olive oil) and Squalene, a unique and rare component which helps the skin stimulate collagen production and protect against skin cancer. This amazing inventory of active ingredients provides your skin with the nutrients it needs to fight the aging process and maintain its healthy radiance.
Castor oil is obtained from the seed of the Castor plant. The oil is a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier. Acting as a humectant, this oil keeps moisture close to the skin’s surface due to its water-binding abilities. Castor oil helps your skin hold water and protects your skin in harsh, dry environments. It also contains Undecylenic Acid which, due to its germicidal and disinfectant properties, is useful in treating skin disorders, particularly those which are caused due to bacterial or fungal infections.
The Lotus flower is one of the most ancient symbols of our planet. It is known in the East as the flower of life. Lotus Flower Extract is the L’uvalla signature ingredient and is found in every product. Lotus Flower Extract has skin conditioning, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties; has long been used to cleanse and purify the skin. In aromatherapy, Lotus Extract produces a peaceful disposition. Please click here to read more about Lotus Flower on our signature ingredients page.
Sunflower Seed Oil is high in vitamin E and is a natural antioxidant, and may also function as a skin conditioning agent that slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. It is also a substance that increases the thickness of the aqueous (water) portion of the skincare product and is considered noncomedogenic.
Rosewood is a large evergreen tree reaching up to 30 m in height and 2 meters in diameter. Rosewood Oil is used as a cosmetic astringent, a miscellaneous skin-conditioning agent and a fragrance ingredient. Rosewood is soothing, creates skin elasticity and helps the skin rid itself of irritations and problems, such as Candida. It is anti-infectious, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and anti-parasitic. It is regarded as a superior cell stimulant and tissue generator, which makes it a great ingredient to include in anti-aging skincare products and where skin regeneration and rejuvenation is called for. In aromatherapy, Rosewood Oil will lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body.
Rose Geranium has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties that are useful in treating bruising, acne, and eczema. It is used to sooth inflamed skin for conditions such as rosacea. In aromatherapy, it has anti-depressant and relaxant properties.
Lavandin is the essential oil of a hybrid, a cross between spike lavender and Lavandula angustifolia. Due to its higher camphor content than lavender, it is considered to be more antimicrobial and antiseptic which makes it effective in minimizing breakouts and quelling minor skin rashes.
Palmarosa is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems. Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating and regenerating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections. Palmarosa Oil has anti-viral and antiseptic properties & helps to reduce oiliness of the skin. In aromatherapy, calms the mind, uplifts and invigorates the spirits, and clears muddled thinking
Wheat Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil. Wheat Germ Oil is used primarily as a skin conditioning agent, and emollient. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, D, and E, and also contains Vitamins B1, B2, B3, B6, F, Essential Fatty Acids, protein, and minerals. Wheat Germ Oil has anti-oxidant and regenerative properties. Wheat germ oil is used for skin regeneration, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, and aging skin.
This oil is extracted from the needles and twigs of the young branches of the Cypress tree. Cyrpress oil refreshes, restores and tones the skin. Due to its astringent qualities it is useful for revitalizing and caring for oily and blemished skin. In aromatherapy it has a calming and soothing effect on the nerves.
Thyme is one of the most potently antiseptic essential oils known. Thyme oil has been extensively documented for its antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal action. In aromatherapy, strengthens the nerves, aids memory & concentration, can help with the feeling of exhaustion and combats depression.
Myoinosite is classified as a member of the vitamin B complex. In skincare it is used in emollients and may have water-binding properties for skin. Myoinosite has been shown to reduce the severity of skin-related disorder such as eczema and psoriasis.
Accelerates the oxygenation and regeneration of tissues, tones the epidermis and stimulates cell metabolism.
Citric Acid is an organic acid that is widely distributed in plants. Citric Acid is a white, crystalline powder that can be extracted from citrus fruits or made from fermented sugar solutions. It is used as an astringent and also used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.
(Citrus aurantium) comes from a flowering, fruit-bearing evergreen tree native to tropical Asia Bitter Orange, also known as Neroli; contain flavonoids that possess outstanding antioxidant properties that are extremely powerful in fighting free radicals to slow the aging process. In aromatherapy, Bitter Orange Oil has served many ancient cultures to support sleep, reduce anxiety, and for most skin concerns.